You are here

BC makes up 20 per cent of Team Canada at 2015 TORONTO Parapan Am Games

In just two days, Toronto will welcome 71 BC-linked athletes, guides and officials to the 2015 Parapan American Games. Kicking off this Friday, August 7, the 15-sport event will be the largest Parapan American Games yet.

Forty-four athletes and guides that reside from and/or train in BC will make up 20 per cent of Team Canada’s 216 Parapan Am roster, ready to compete on home soil against 28 countries from North America, South America, Latin America and the Caribbean. Read the full list here

In the lead up to the Games, many BC athletes and coaches have received world-leading training and support from Canadian Sport Institute Pacific, the PacificSport provincial network and other regional sport centres across the province.

“Canadian Sport Institute Pacific congratulates the athletes, coaches and support staff preparing to compete at the TORONTO 2015 Parapan Am Games,” stated Wendy Pattenden, CEO, CSI Pacific. “With qualification for the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games on the line, we are certain Canadians will be inspired by the performances in the coming weeks.”

Unlike the Pan Am Games, each competition over the two weeks will double as a Rio 2016 Paralympic qualifier. With this in mind, BC athletes hope to help the Canadian Parapan Am team achieve their goal of finishing in the top three nations. Notable BC athletes competing in Toronto include 2011 boccia gold medalist Paul Gauthier from New Westminster, 2011 Parapan Am archery gold medalist Kevin Evans of Jaffray, and veteran goalball player Ahmad Zeividavi from Vancouver. In wheelchair tennis, it is an all-BC women’s team, as partners Chokyu Yuka and Ishikawa Mika both hail from Vancouver.

Also representing the West Coast for Team Canada is four-time Paralympic swimmer Elisabeth Walker Young from North Vancouver. Young was named Canada’s Chef De Mission for the Parapan American Games and recently joined viaSport in the role of Project Specialist, Sport Development.  

“Having been an athlete, I know what they have put in and what surprises might impact their performances, and it is now my job to alleviate those as much as possible,” says Walker-Young. “While I did not have the opportunity to compete on home soil, I’m excited and honoured to be the spokesperson for the team, as I know this will be an experience of a lifetime for all members of Team Canada”

Of this year’s contingent, 23 participants have also competed or officiated at a BC Games and/or represented Team BC at the Canada Games or Western Canada Summer Games. Kelly Mann, CEO of the BC Games Society knows how important these multi-sport competitions are to shaping young athletes.

“We are proud to have played a role in providing a valuable multi-sport competition for these athletes at the BC Games and as part of Team BC,” said Mann. “We know that our alumni will draw upon that experience as they represent Canada on home soil at the Parapan Am Games.”

viaSport would like to wish all BC and Team Canada athletes the best of the luck at the Parapan Am Games. Join us in cheering them on using hashtags #TeamCanada #TO2015 and #PARATOUGH.

 

BC ATHLETES AT THE 2015 TORONTO PARAPAN AM GAMES:

Visit the Canadian Paralympic Committee website for a full list of Team Canada athletes and bios. 
 

Name Discipline Sport  Hometown BC-linked Team BC/ BC Games Alumni
Kevin Evans Athlete Archery Jaffray    
Braedon Dolfo Athlete Athletics Langley   2008 BC Summer Games
Dustin Walsh Athlete Athletics New Westminster   1996, 1997, 2000 & 2002 BC Summer Games; 1997 Canada Summer Games
Dylan Williamson Guide Athletics Langley    
Eleanor Gill Official Athletics Nanaimo    
Eva Fejes Official Athletics Salt spring island    
Holden Gill Athlete Athletics Nanaimo    
Kelly Smith Official Athletics Lake Country    1997 and 1998 BC Summer Games
Michelle Stilwell Athlete Athletics Parksville   2004 and 2006 BC Winter Games
Tristan Smyth Athlete Athletics Lake Country   2011 Western Canada Summer Games; 2013 Canada Summer Games
Vanessa Murby Athlete Athletics Salt spring island    
Caroline Vietnieks Athlete Boccia Burnaby    
Chris Halpen Athlete Boccia Victoria   2010 BC Summer Games
Hanif Mawji Athlete Boccia   Burnaby  
Hussein Mawji Guide Boccia   Burnaby  
Kelly Halpen Guide Boccia Victoria    
Paul Gauthier Athlete Boccia New Westminster    
Shannon Sydorak Official Boccia Surrey   2010 BC Summer Games
Shiela Soroten Guide Boccia Vancouver    
Donna Perry Official Football - 7-a-Side Langley    
Drew Ferguson Official Football - 7-a-Side Powell River    
Dustin Hodgson Athlete Football - 7-a-Side Vancouver    
Joseph  Resendes Athlete Football - 7-a-Side Port Moody    
Liam Stanley Athlete Football - 7-a-Side Victoria    
Trevor Stiles Athlete Football - 7-a-Side Victoria   2001 Canada Summer Games
Ahmad Zeividavi Athlete Goalball Vancouver    
Ashlie Andrews Athlete Goalball Vancouver    
Brendan Gaulin Athlete Goalball   Vancouver  
Louise Gaborieau Official Goalball Vancouver    
Alicia Briggs Official Judo Lac La Hache   2006 and 2010 BC Winter Games; 2011 Canada Winter Games
Adam Rahier Athlete Swimming Surrey   2004 and 2006 BC Winter Games; 2005 and 2009 Canada Summer Games; 2007 Western Canada Summer Games
Andrew Cooke Athlete Swimming Penticton   2010 BC Summer Games
Craig McCord Official Swimming Richmond    
Dalton Boon Athlete Swimming Delta    
Janet Dunn Official Swimming Victoria,BC   2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 BC Winter Games, 2014 BC Summer Games; 2007 Western Canada Summer Games
Jonathan Dieleman Athlete Swimming Telkwa    
Nathan Clement Athlete Swimming West Vancouver   2010 BC Summer Games; 2011 Canada Winter Games
Nathan Stein Athlete Swimming Maple Ridge   2006 BC Summer Games
Reg Shaw Official Swimming Mission    
Riley McLean Athlete Swimming Vernon   2014 BC Summer Games
Sarah Mehain Athlete Swimming Vernon    
Scott Patterson Athlete Swimming Vancouver    
Tyler Mrak Athlete Swimming Surrey   2013 Canada Summer Games
Vincent Mikuska Official Swimming   Chilliwack 1993 BC Winter Games, 2005; 2009 Canada Summer Games; 2011 Western Canada Summer Games
Stephanie Chan Athlete Table Tennis Richmond    
Felicia Voss-Shafiq Athlete Volleyball - Sitting Burnaby    
Shacarra Orr Athlete Volleyball - Sitting Jaffray    
Tessa Popoff Athlete Volleyball - Sitting Langley    
Bo Hedges Athlete Wheelchair Basketball                           Wonowon   1996 BC Winter Games; 2003 Canada Winter Games
Deion Green Athlete Wheelchair Basketball                           Victoria   2006 BC Winter Games
Janet McLachlan Athlete Wheelchair Basketball West Vancouver    
Katie Miyazaki Official Wheelchair Basketball                           Richmond    
Andy Van Neutegem Official Wheelchair Rugby Victoria    
Bobby Hirschfield Official Wheelchair Rugby Parksville    
Byron Green Athlete Wheelchair Rugby Vancouver    
Fabien Lavoie Athlete Wheelchair Rugby Vancouver    
Melissa Lacroix Official Wheelchair Rugby   Vancouver  
Miranda Biletski Athlete Wheelchair Rugby   Victoria  
Nancy  Wong Official Wheelchair Rugby Vancouver    
Travis Murao Athlete Wheelchair Rugby Richmond    
Trevor Hirschfield Athlete Wheelchair Rugby Vancouver   2002 BC Summer Games
Kai Schrameyer Official Wheelchair Tennis Vancouver    
Mika Ishikawa Athlete Wheelchair Tennis Vancouver    
Yuka Chokyu Athlete Wheelchair Tennis Vancouver    
Danny Buntain NOC/CGA   Vancouver   1998 BC Summer Games
Elisabeth Walker-Young NOC/CGA   North Vancouver    
Fannie Smith NOC/CGA   Delta   2014 BC Winter Games
Holly Tawse NOC/CGA   Vancouver    
Jean-François Rapatel NOC/CGA   Victoria    
Peter Lawless NOC/CGA   Saanichton   2000, 2002, 2004, 2006 BC Summer Games; 2001 Canada Summer Games
Tara Hahto NOC/CGA     Victoria  

 

Upcoming Events

January 21, 2020 to January 28, 2020